Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP Transceiver SMF LC Simplex 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX with DOM - 10km

Cisco compatible GLC-BX-U transceiver. Complies with MSA standards

Mfg: PI Manufacturing

PI Part #: SFP-BX-A-20K

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP Transceiver SMF LC Simplex 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX with DOM - 10km

In Stock; Ships same business day



Product Highlights

  • Compatible Cisco GLC-BX-U 1.25G BiDi SFP transceiver
  • Transmission Distance: 10km
  • Fiber Connector: LC Simplex
  • Fiber Type: Singlemode fiber
  • Complies with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards

Our Price: $9.00

Add to Cart

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP Transceiver SMF LC Simplex 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX with DOM - 10km

Small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers are used in data communication applications where it's often installed on networking hardware (switches, media converters, etc.) to connect a fiber optic cable. Due to its higher port density, its support of different speeds, and its ability to use various types of fiber cables, the SFP transceiver is often used by OEMs when compared to a standard GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter). The SFP transceiver is hot-pluggable and compact, making it ideal for use in network applications. SFP transceivers come with various specifications, allowing users to taylor to their specific preference.

The Leapmicro series SFP BiDi transceivers from PI Manufacturing are designed for use with Cisco equipment. Equivalent to the Cisco GLC-BX-U, this transceiver is 100% compatible and fully tested to meet or exceed OEM specifications. Specific OEM configuration data is loaded onto the EEPROM of the transceiver, allowing it to operate identically to the OEM's transceiver. The transceiver complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards.

Features

  • SFP BiDi module with Singlemode LC Simplex connector
  • Data Rate: 1.25G
  • Wavelength: 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX
  • Cable Type: SMF (Singlemode fiber)
  • Fiber Connector: LC Simplex
  • Maximum Distance: 10km
  • With DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) / DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring)
  • Hot pluggable if your device supports
  • Application: 1000BASE-BX-U
  • Compliant with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards
  • Lead free
  • RoHS compliant

Quality and Compliance

Our quality policy is in compliance with various standards. This includes ISO:9001, RoHS, REACH, CE, FCC, and FDA. PI Manufacturing's quality assurance system ensures that from design, production, receiving / distribution, and deployment that our products deliver. That is the backbone of our company's fiber products.

Lifetime Warranty

At PI Manufacturing, we want to make sure that you're covered for your purchase. Our Leapmicro series fiber products deliver performance, coupled by reliability that's backed with our industry standard lifetime warranty.

Please Note: Deploying Leapmicro transceivers does not void the warranty issued by the network equipment manufacturer. All network equipment manufacturers state that installing 3rd party transceivers will not affect the warranty provided on their equipment.

UPC: 091324423637

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
(California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)

Specifications
CompatibilityCisco GLC-BX-U
Form FactorSFP
Wavelength1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX
ConnectorLC Simplex
Cable TypeSMF (Singlemode Fiber)
Data Rate1.25Gb/s 1000BASE-BX-U
Distance10km
Optical Output Power-9 ~ -3dBm
Case Operating Temperature0° - 70°C (32° - 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40° - 85°C (-40° - 185°F)
Optical (BiDi)DFP (distributed feedback laser)
Optical (RX) Sensitivity< -23dBm
DDM / DOM SupportYes (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring / Digital Optical Monitoring)


 (0 Reviews) Log in to post a review

Ask a Question. Get answers to questions you may have.


See Us in Action

Newsletters

Stay up to date with our new and featured products, exclusive deals, and everything that is connectivity. Subscribe to our newsletter below

Powered by Infinite Solutions since 1986