OM3 Multimode 50/125 Bulk Zipcord Fiber Cable, LSZH 2 Fiber, OD:2mm - 305 Meter (1000ft)

Mfg: PI Manufacturing

PI Part #: PTZ3202-305M

OM3 Multimode 50/125 Bulk Zipcord Fiber Cable, LSZH 2 Fiber, OD:2mm - 305 Meter (1000ft)

In Stock; Ships same business day



Product Highlights

  • Typically used in making your own fiber optic patch cables
  • Zipcord (duplex jacket)
  • 2mm OD jacket
  • LSZH jacket
  • Tight buffered coating


Our Price: $88.00

Add to Cart

OM3 Multimode 50/125 Bulk Zipcord Fiber Cable, LSZH 2 Fiber, OD:2mm - 305 Meter (1000ft)

Designed for making your own multimode fiber patch cables, our bulk fiber cable features a duplex jacket with 2 fibers. A LSZH jacket resists and reduces the amount of toxic fumes and chemicals. This type of jacket is commonly used in military facilities or in less ventilated spaces where open air is not as abundant. Our bulk fiber cable is categorized as OM3 and comes in a bulk spool of 305 meters (1000ft).

Features

  • Make your own fiber patch cables
  • LSZH jacket to reduce to amount of toxic fumes and chemicals
  • Duplex jacket
  • 2 fiber
  • 2mm OD jacket
  • OM3
  • Tight buffered coating
  • Can be used with standard fiber connectors
  • 305 meters (1000ft)

UPC: 091324422043
Cable Specifications
Fiber Count2
Tight Fiber0.85±0.05
Material: PVC
Strength MembersAramid Yarn
Sheath Thickness (mm)0.3±0.05
Cable MaterialLSZH
OD of cable (mm)2.0*4.0±0.1
Net Weight (kg / km)7.5
Maximum Tensile Loading (N)150
Length305 meters (1000 feet)
Performance Parameters of the Optical Fiber
Fiber Core Diameter (μm)50.0±2.5
Fiber Core Non-circularity (%)≤6.0
Cladding Diameter (μm)125.0±1.0
Cladding Non-circularity (%)≤2.0
Coating Diameter (μm)245±10
Coat-Clad Concentricity (μm)≤12.0
Coating Non-circularity (%)≤8.0
Core-Clad Concentricty (μm)≤1.5
Attenuation850nm (dB/km): 3.0
1300nm (dB/km): 1.5
OFL850nm (MHz.km): ≥700 (OM3 (150 meters))
850nm (MHz.km): ≥1500 (OM3 (300 meters))
850nm (MHz.km): ≥3500 (OM4 (550 meters))
1300nm (MHz.km): ≥500 (OM3 (150 meters))
1300nm (MHz.km): ≥500 (OM3 (300 meters))
1300nm (MHz.km): ≥500 (OM4 (550 meters))
The Biggest Theory0.200±0.015

 (0 Reviews) Write a Review

Ask a Question. Get answers to questions you may have.


See Us in Action

Newsletters

Stay up to date with our new and featured products, exclusive deals, and everything that is connectivity. Subscribe to our newsletter below

Powered by Infinite Solutions since 1986