MTP 40Gb 50/125 OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Plenum (OFNP) 12 Fiber - 10 Meter Male to Female Type B

Mfg: PI Manufacturing

PI Part #: MTP-4122B-10M

MTP 40Gb 50/125 OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Plenum (OFNP) 12 Fiber - 10 Meter Male to Female Type B

Ships 2-3 weeks after order is placed

Shipping Information

All products ship same day from our warehouse in Walnut, CA if ordered within the shipping cutoff times



TAA Compliance

PI Manufacturing TAA compliant products meet the U.S. Government's Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which fosters fair and open international trade.
TAA compliant products can only be acquired from products made in the United States or in an approved country.

Our Price: $120.00

Add to Cart

This is a custom made part and is non-cancellable and non-returnable

MTP / MPO Connections

Often used interchangeably, with the difference being MTP connectors featuring higher performance and enhancements (MTP "Multi-fiber Termination Push-on" is a connector made by USConec that is fully compliant with MPO standards (Multi-fiber Push-on), while offering increased performance and features), MPO or MTP connectors are a multi-fiber solution, offering a higher port density compared to traditional fiber options. The use of MPO / MTP fiber solutions utilizes one cable to hold 12 fibers, making it easy to plug-in and perfect for use in compact server rooms or when simplifying installation is a necessity.

MTP / MPO cables can be used with cassettes or connections to active equipment with MPO / MTP interfaces. The ability to hold multiple fibers, coupled by its simplified connect and reconnect mechanism (push-pull) allows easier installation, increased efficiency, and cost benefits compared to running individual fiber cables. MPO / MTP single mode connectors have an angled ferrule, whereas multimode connectors have a flat ferrule.

Depending on pin configuration, number of strands and the device used, data transmission can go from 10 / 40 / 100 Gigabits. PI Manufacturing MTP cables are made using Corning cable and are plenum rated (OFNP) and tested in accordance to the NFPA 262 for in-wall use. These cables are all offered, depending on configuration in laser optimized multimode fiber OM3 and OM4 options.

Some advantages of using a MTP connector

  • Housing is removable (Requires MTP removal tool)
  • Change gender anytime (Requires MTP removal tool)
  • Uses elliptical shaped pin tips to help guidance and reduce hole wear
  • Features a metal pin clamp to eliminate lost pins, fiber damage

MTP 40Gb 50/125 OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Plenum (OFNP) 12 Fiber - 10 Meter Male to Female Type B

Features

  • Cable Type: MTP Fiber Cable
  • Typical Application: To install to the back of a Fiber Cassette to run long distances to another Fiber Cassette
  • Connector: MTP Male to MTP Female, Multimode
  • Fiber Count: 12
  • Cable Jacket: Aqua, 3mm Round
  • Fiber Category: OM4, 50/125
  • Cable Length: 33ft (10m)
  • Data Transmission: 40/100 Gigabit (Transmission speed depending on device)
  • Pin Configuration: Type B (Key Down to Key Down), Pin 1 to 12 / 12 to 1 (Reverse)
  • White dot indicates port 1
  • OFNP - Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum is the designation given by the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) to interior Fiber optic cables which contain no electrically conductive component, and which are certified for use in plenum applications.

Example Diagram

Click here for a larger diagram

UPC: 091324399406

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
(California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)

 (0 Reviews) Log in to post a review

Ask a Question. Get answers to questions you may have.


See Us in Action

Newsletters

Stay up to date with our new and featured products, exclusive deals, and everything that is connectivity. Subscribe to our newsletter below

Powered by Infinite Solutions since 1986