MTP / MPO 9/125 OS2 Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum OFNP,12 Fiber, 100 meter Female to Female Type B

Mfg: PI Manufacturing

PI Part #: MTP-2123B-100M

MTP / MPO 9/125 OS2 Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum OFNP,12 Fiber, 100 meter Female to Female Type B

Ships 2-3 weeks after order is placed

Shipping Information

All products ship same day from our warehouse in Walnut, CA if ordered within the shipping cutoff times



TAA Compliance

PI Manufacturing TAA compliant products meet the U.S. Government's Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which fosters fair and open international trade.
TAA compliant products can only be acquired from products made in the United States or in an approved country.

Our Price: $220.00

Add to Cart

MTP / MPO Connections

Often used interchangeably, with the difference being MTP connectors featuring higher performance and enhancements (MTP "Multi-fiber Termination Push-on" is a connector made by USConec that is fully compliant with MPO standards (Multi-fiber Push-on), while offering increased performance and features), MPO or MTP connectors are a multi-fiber solution, offering a higher port density compared to traditional fiber options. The use of MPO / MTP fiber solutions utilizes one cable to hold 12 fibers, making it easy to plug-in and perfect for use in compact server rooms or when simplifying installation is a necessity.

MTP / MPO cables can be used with cassettes or connections to active equipment with MPO / MTP interfaces. The ability to hold multiple fibers, coupled by its simplified connect and reconnect mechanism (push-pull) allows easier installation, increased efficiency, and cost benefits compared to running individual fiber cables. MPO / MTP single mode connectors have an angled ferrule, whereas multimode connectors have a flat ferrule.

Depending on pin configuration, number of strands and the device used, data transmission can go from 10 / 40 / 100 Gigabits. PI Manufacturing MTP cables are made using Corning cable and are plenum rated (OFNP) and tested in accordance to the NFPA 262 for in-wall use. These cables are all offered, depending on configuration in laser optimized multimode fiber OM3 and OM4 options.

Features

  • Connector: MTP Female Type B to 12 x LC Singlemode
  • Fiber Count: 12
  • Cable Type: Plenum OFNP
  • Cable Color: Yellow
  • Fiber Category: OS2, 9/125
  • Cable Length: 328ft (100m)
  • OFNP - Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum is the designation given by the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) to interior Fiber optic cables which contain no electrically conductive component, and which are certified for use in plenum applications.
  • OS2 cable is designed for uses where the maximum distance is upwards of 5,000 to 10,000 meters. This cable type over the distance will allow 1 to 10 gigabit Ethernet depending on the switch module you install

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
(California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)


 (0 Reviews) Log in to post a review

Ask a Question. Get answers to questions you may have.


See Us in Action

Newsletters

Stay up to date with our new and featured products, exclusive deals, and everything that is connectivity. Subscribe to our newsletter below

Powered by Infinite Solutions since 1986