1000Base-T to SFP Gigabit Media Converter (Transmit or Receive)

Mfg: PI Manufacturing

PI Part #: MC-SFP-1G-1F1R

1000Base-T to SFP Gigabit Media Converter (Transmit or Receive)

In Stock; Ships same business day

Shipping Information

All products ship same day from our warehouse in Walnut, CA if ordered within the shipping cutoff times



Product Highlights

  • Converts copper Ethernet 1000-BaseT RJ45 to 1000Base-SX/LX via the SFP port
  • Supports both single mode and multimode connections
  • Extend ethernet connection using fiber optics
  • Fiber distance up to 120km (depends on SFP module performance)
  • LED indicators provides status of device

TAA Compliance

PI Manufacturing TAA compliant products meet the U.S. Government's Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which fosters fair and open international trade.
TAA compliant products can only be acquired from products made in the United States or in an approved country.

Our Price: $29.00

Add to Cart

1000Base-T to SFP Gigabit Media Converter (Transmit or Receive)

PI Manufacturing's fiber media converter adapts and extends copper Ethernet RJ45 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX via the SFP port. Support for both single mode and multimode connections, this converter can reach distances up to 120km depending on the SFP module. The converter can transmits and receives data at wavelengths of 850nm (multimode), 1310nm (singlemode), WDM fiber cables, and support bandwidth speeds up to 1.25Gbps. Other features include, automatic MDI/MDIX, hot swappable FX port, and can be used as a standalone device. The media converter is powered by a 5V DC external power supply and features LED indicators lights for easy monitoring of network activity. Finished in a compact black housing with air vents for durability and better airflow.

Features

  • Converts between networking cable and fiber optic cable
  • Supports 1 x SFP optical module
  • Supports 10/100/1000Mbps full/half duplex automatic adaption
  • Supports automatic MDI/MDIX
  • Compatible with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEE802.3ab/z, and Ethernet standard of 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX/LX
  • Fiber Distance: Up to 120km (depends on SFP module performance)
  • Fiber Port Bandwidth: 1.25Gbps
  • Supports hot swappable for FX port
  • Can be used in a pair or as a standalone device
  • LED indicator: provides status to monitor network activity
  • Power adapter: DC5V 1A
  • Enclosed case with air vents on both sides
  • Compact design: 94mm (L) x 70.5mm (W) x 26.5mm (H)
  • Black color finish
  • Click here for all of our Fiber Optic Cables

What's Included

  • 1 x SFP Media Convertor
  • 1 x 5V Power Adapter
  • 1 x User Manual

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
(California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)

Ethernet
Ethernet PortLAN Port: 10/100/1000Mbps
ConnectorRJ45
CableCat5, 5e, Cat6
Fiber
Fiber PortSFP Optical Module (LC / SC)
Fiber Multimode (50/125um, 62.5/125um)
Singlemode (9/125um)
Bandwidth1.25Gbps
WavelengthMultimode (850nm, 1310nm)
Singlemode (1310nm, 1550nm)
WDM: TX 1310nm / RX 1550nm, TX 1550nm / RX 1310nm
WDM: TX 1490nm / RX 1550nm, TX 1550nm / RX 1490nm
Transmission Distance20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km, 120km (depending on SFP module's performance)
Network Standard
Compatible withIEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab/z, 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000Base-SX/LX; IEEE802.3X
Power
Power SupplyAdapter
Power VoltageDC 5V 1A
Consumption<3W
Environmental
Working Temperature0°C~70°C
Storage Temperature-45°C~80°C
Humidity (non-condensing)0-95%
Mechanical
Dimension (L x W x H)94mm x 70.5mm x 26.5mm
ColorBlack
Stability
MTBF>10000h


 (0 Reviews) Log in to post a review

Ask a Question. For immediate response, please call, email, or use the live chat function.


See Us in Action

Newsletters

Stay up to date with our new and featured products, exclusive deals, and everything that is connectivity. Subscribe to our newsletter below

Powered by Infinite Solutions since 1986