1000Base-T to SFP Gigabit Media Converter (Transmit or Receive)

Mfg: PI Manufacturing

PI Part #: MC-SFP-1

1000Base-T to SFP Gigabit Media Converter (Transmit or Receive)

In Stock; Ships same business day

 Reviews 1

Product Highlights

  • Converts copper Ethernet 1000-BaseT RJ45 to 1000Base-SX/LX via the SFP port
  • Supports both single mode and multimode connections
  • LAN distance up to 150m maximum
  • Fiber distance up to 120km (depends on SFP module performance)
  • ESD and lightning protection

Our Price: $52.00

Add to Cart

1000Base-T to SFP Gigabit Media Converter

The MC-SFP-1 fiber media converter adapts copper Ethernet RJ45 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX via the SFP port. Support for both single mode and multimode connections. Transmission distance can be up to 120km depending on SFP module performance.

Features

  • Converts between networking cable and fiber optic cable
  • One SFP optical module
  • Supports hot plug
  • Compatible with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab/z, and Ethernet standard of 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX/LX
  • Supports 10/100/1000Mbps full/half duplex automatic adaptation, supports automatic MDI/MDIX
  • LAN Distance: up to 150m (Max.)
  • Fiber Distance: up to 120km (depending on SFP module performance)
  • Power: DC 12V
  • Fiber Port Bandwidth: 1.25Gbps
  • ESD Protection

UPC: 091324394210

Proposition 65 Warning for California Residents
Power
Power SupplyAdapter
Power VoltageDC 12V
Consumption<3W
Ethernet
Ethernet PortLAN Port: 10/100/1000Mbps
Transmission DistanceLAN Port: 0~150m
Fiber
Fiber PortSFP Optical Module
Bandwidth1.25Gbps
Transmission Distance20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 120km (depending on SFP module's performance)
Network Standard
Compatible withIEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab/z, 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000Base-SX/LX; IEEE802.3X
LED Status Indicator
Power1 Red
Ethernet1 Green on RJ45 Socket
Fiber3 Green (Link, SD, FED)
Protection
ESD3 Level, Standard: IEC61000-4-2
Protection Level6KV, Standard: IEC61000-4-5
Environmental
Working Temperature-40°C~75°C
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C
Humidity (non-condensing)0-95%
Mechanical
Dimension (L x W x H)25mm x 82mm x 103mm
MaterialAluminum Alloy
ColorBlack
Stability
MTBF>30000h


 (1 Reviews) Write a Review


kgreer on 2016-05-18

tranceiver review

I have bought 5 of the units and everyone of the units has worked flawlessly. They are very simple to setup, plug and play. I would highly recommend the units to anyone.

Ask a Question. Get answers to questions you may have.


See Us in Action

Newsletters

Stay up to date with our new and featured products, exclusive deals, and everything that is connectivity. Subscribe to our newsletter below

Powered by Infinite Solutions since 1986