Gigabit Multimode Fiber SC to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000, 850nm

PI Part #: MC-SC-1000K-85

Gigabit Multimode Fiber SC to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000, 850nm

In Stock; Ships same business day

Shipping Information

All products ship same day from our warehouse in Walnut, CA if ordered within the shipping cutoff times

Product Highlights

  • Extend an Ethernet connection up to 1804 feet (550 meters) over Multimode Fiber SC
  • Auto-negotiation of half / full duplex
  • Supports Auto MDI/MDIX
  • LED indicators for monitoring status
  • External power supply


Our Price: $29.00

Add to Cart

Gigabit Multimode Fiber SC to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000, 850nm

Extend Ethernet connections over Fiber with the MC-SC-1000KS-85 from PI Manufacturing. The MC-SC-1000K-85 is a gigabit media converter that is designed to convert 10/100/1000Base-SX fiber SC Multimode to 1000BASE-TX RJ45 Ethernet. The media converter transmits and receives data at a wavelength of 850nm and supports distances up to 1804 feet (550 meters). The Ethernet port also detects and configures the correct network speed. Automatic MDI/MDIX is also supported. Auto-negotiation of half / full duplex on the fiber port. The gigabit media converter is powered by a 5V DC 1A external power supply and comes with LED indicators for monitoring network activity easily.

Features

  • Extends a gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode Fiber SC
  • 10/100/1000Mbps
  • Supports distances up to 1804 feet (550 meters)
  • 850nm wavelength
  • Auto-negotiation of half / full duplex
  • Supports Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Simple LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
  • Click here for all of our Fiber Optic Cables

UPC: 091324418831

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
(California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)

Specifications
ConnectionsSC Duplex Female
RJ45 Ethernet
UTP CableCat5e / Cat6
Fiber CableSC Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125
Wavelength850nm (up to 550 meters)
LED IndicatorsPWR, FDX, Link/Act, 1000M, 100M
Flow ControlIEEE802.3x compliant for full duplex
Back Pressure Flow ControlHalf duplex
Power Requirement5V DC / 1A
Operation Temperature32°F~158°F
Storage Temperature-49°F~176°F
Product Dimensions (L x W x H)3.7x2.8x1.0 inches (95x70x26mm)
What's Included
Package Includes1 - Gigabit Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - User Manual

Documents

 (0 Reviews) Log in to post a review

Powered by Infinite Solutions since 1986