Gigabit Single Mode Fiber SC to 8 Port Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000, 1310nm

Mfg: PI Manufacturing

PI Part #: MC-SC-1000K-8

Gigabit Single Mode Fiber SC to 8 Port Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000, 1310nm

In Stock; Ships same business day



Product Highlights

  • Extend an Ethernet connection up to 20km (12 miles) over Single Mode Fiber SC
  • Provides 8 additional RJ45 Ethernet ports for connecting more network devices
  • Auto-negotiation of half / full duplex
  • Supports Auto MDI/MDIX
  • LED indicators for monitoring status

Our Price: $79.00

Add to Cart

Gigabit Single Mode Fiber SC to 8 Port Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000, 1310nm

Extend Ethernet connections over Fiber with the MC-SC-1000K-8 from PI Manufacturing. The MC-SC-1000K-8 is a gigabit media converter that is designed to convert 10/100/1000Base-LX/LH fiber SC Single Mode to 1000BASE-TX RJ45 Ethernet. Compared to the MC-SC-1000K-85, the MC-SC-1000K-8 includes a total of 8 x RJ45 Ethernet ports for connecting more devices. The media converter transmits and receives data at a wavelength of 1310nm and supports distances up to 20km (12 miles). The Ethernet port also detects and configures the correct network speed. Automatic MDI/MDIX is also supported. Auto-negotiation of half / full duplex on the fiber port. The gigabit media converter is powered by a 5V DC 2A external power supply and comes with LED indicators for monitoring network activity easily.

Extend Ethernet Connections

Where distance may be an issue with standard Ethernet connections, our solution extends the Ethernet connection over SC Single Mode fiber cable. Distances can reach up to 20km or 12 miles at up to 1000Mbps. 8 - RJ45 Ethernet ports are provided to plug in additional devices.

Features

  • Extends a gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode Fiber SC
  • 10/100/1000Mbps
  • Includes a total of 8 x RJ45 Ethernet ports for connecting more devices
  • Supports distances up to 20km (12 miles)
  • 1310nm wavelength
  • Auto-negotiation of half / full duplex
  • Supports Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Support for port based and 802.1Q tagged VLANS
  • Support for jumbo frame packets up to 10Kb
  • Fiber port trunking for increasing bandwidth and redundancy
  • Simple LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
(California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)

Specifications
ConnectionsSC Duplex Female
8 x RJ45 Ethernet
UTP CableCat5e / Cat6
Fiber CableSC Single Mode: 9/125
Wavelength1310nm (up to 20km)
LED IndicatorsPWR, FX, 1000M, L/A
Flow ControlIEEE802.3x compliant for full duplex
Back Pressure Flow ControlHalf duplex
Power Requirement5V DC / 2A
Operation Temperature32°F~158°F
Storage Temperature-40°F~158°F
Working Humidity5%-95%
Storage Humidity5%-95% (non-condensing)
Product Dimensions5.60 x 5.00 x 1.80 inches (142.24 x 127.00 x 45.72mm)
What's Included
Package Includes1 - Gigabit Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - User Manual


 (0 Reviews) Write a Review

Ask a Question. Get answers to questions you may have.


Who We Are

For over 30 years, PI Manufacturing has been an industry leader in the design, manufacture, and distribution of cable assemblies, low voltage products, security surveillance solutions, electronic components, and pro audio / video solutions. Product quality is not always the same, especially from one supplier to the next, therefore PI Manufacturing makes sure all of our products pass our quality standards and specifications, complying with most directives and safety standards as necessary.

Newsletters

Stay up to date with our new and featured products, exclusive deals, and everything that is connectivity. Subscribe to our newsletter below

Powered by Infinite Solutions since 1986