Gigabit Multimode Fiber SC to 4 Port Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000, 850nm

PI Part #: MC-SC-1000K-4

Gigabit Multimode Fiber SC to 4 Port Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000, 850nm

Out of Stock; email notification on arrival.

Shipping Information

All products ship same day from our warehouse in Walnut, CA if ordered within the shipping cutoff times



Product Highlights

  • Extend an Ethernet connection up to 1804 feet (550 meters) over Multimode Fiber SC
  • Provides 4 additional RJ45 Ethernet ports for connecting more network devices
  • Auto-negotiation of half / full duplex
  • Supports Auto MDI/MDIX
  • LED indicators for monitoring status

TAA Compliance

PI Manufacturing TAA compliant products meet the U.S. Government's Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which fosters fair and open international trade.
TAA compliant products can only be acquired from products made in the United States or in an approved country.


Our Price: $59.00

Special Order

Gigabit Multimode Fiber SC to 4 Port Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000, 850nm

Extend Ethernet connections over Fiber with the MC-SC-1000K-4 from PI Manufacturing. The MC-SC-1000K-4 is a gigabit media converter that is designed to convert 10/100/1000Base-SX fiber SC Multimode to 1000BASE-TX RJ45 Ethernet. Compared to the MC-SC-1000K-85, the MC-SC-1000K-4 includes a total of 4 x RJ45 Ethernet ports for connecting more devices. The media converter transmits and receives data at a wavelength of 850nm and supports distances up to 1804 feet (550 meters). The Ethernet port also detects and configures the correct network speed. Automatic MDI/MDIX is also supported. Auto-negotiation of half / full duplex on the fiber port. The gigabit media converter is powered by a 5V DC 1A external power supply and comes with LED indicators for monitoring network activity easily.

Extend Ethernet Connections

Where distance may be an issue with standard Ethernet connections, our solution extends the Ethernet connection over SC Multimode fiber cable. Distances can reach up to 550 meters or 1804 feet at up to 1000Mbps. 4 - RJ45 Ethernet ports are provided to plug in additional devices.

Diagram Setup

In this example, a RJ45 Ethernet cable is plugged in to the network, such as a router / switch. A SC multimode fiber cable is then plugged in on one side to the other end where the Ethernet ports are distributed to multiple or more network devices.

Features

  • Extends a gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode Fiber SC
  • 10/100/1000Mbps
  • Includes a total of 4 x RJ45 Ethernet ports for connecting more devices
  • Supports distances up to 1804 feet (550 meters)
  • 850nm wavelength
  • Auto-negotiation of half / full duplex
  • Supports Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Support for port based and 802.1Q tagged VLANS
  • Support for jumbo frame packets up to 10Kb
  • Fiber port trunking for increasing bandwidth and redundancy
  • Simple LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

UPC: 091324420681

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
(California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)

Specifications
ConnectionsSC Duplex Female
4 x RJ45 Ethernet
UTP CableCat5e / Cat6
Fiber CableSC Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125
Wavelength850nm (up to 550 meters)
LED IndicatorsPWR, FX, 1000M, L/A
Flow ControlIEEE802.3x compliant for full duplex
Back Pressure Flow ControlHalf duplex
Power Requirement5V DC / 1A
Operation Temperature32°F~158°F
Storage Temperature-40°F~158°F
Working Humidity5%-95%
Storage Humidity5%-95% (non-condensing)
Product Dimensions5.25 x 3.25 x 1 inches (133.35 x 82.55 x 25.4mm)
What's Included
Package Includes1 - Gigabit Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - User Manual

Documents

 (0 Reviews) Log in to post a review

Ask a Question. For immediate response, please call, email, or use the live chat function.


See Us in Action

Newsletters

Stay up to date with our new and featured products, exclusive deals, and everything that is connectivity. Subscribe to our newsletter below

Powered by Infinite Solutions since 1986