4 Channel HD-TVI / HDCVI / AHD / Analog Video over Fiber FC Extender

Mfg: PI Manufacturing

PI Part #: MC-HDTV-4-485

4 Channel HD-TVI / HDCVI / AHD / Analog Video over Fiber FC Extender

Out of Stock; email notification on arrival.



Product Highlights

  • Extend HD analog cameras over Single Mode FC Fiber
  • Supports HD-TVI / HDCVI / AHD / CVBS Analog camera signals
  • Supports 1310nm / 1550nm wavelengths
  • Up to 65617 feet (20km) / 12 miles distance over Single Mode fiber
  • Rack mountable design


Our Price: $95.00

Notify Stock

4 Channel HD-TVI / HDCVI / AHD / Analog Video over Fiber FC Extender

The MC-HDTV-4-485 provides a solution to extend HD analog cameras beyond the limits of coaxial connections. In a typical HD analog setup, distance is limited to about 1500ft using a RG59 / RG6 cable. If there is a setup that requires distances up to 65617 feet (20km) or about 12 miles, then using fiber is the solution. Our HD Analog Camera over Fiber Extender allows you to extend HD analog cameras by converting the coax to FC fiber Single Mode. The extender supports HD-TVI, HDCVI, AHD, and CVBS analog cameras and includes 4 ports to plug in up to 4 cameras simultaneously for extension. The extender can either be standalone or rack mounted depending on your working environment and comes with LED indicators for monitoring network status. The plug and play design also makes it simple to get your camera installations up and running in no time.

The MC-HDTV-4-485 supports resolutions up to 5MP. Built-in safety features, such as level III lightning protection for the data and video ports and protection from EMI / RFI interference also makes our extender perfect for a variety of setups that require a reliable and stable connection.

Extend HD-TVI, HDCVI, AHD Analog Cameras

Where distance may be an issue with standard coax connections, our solution extends the coax connection by converting it to FC Single Mode fiber cable. Distances can reach up to 65617 feet (20km) / 12 miles. Up to 4 HD analog cameras can be extended with this model.

Diagram Setup

In this setup, the included transmitter side would plug into 4 HD analog cameras through the included BNC ports. A FC Single Mode fiber cable would then plug into the fiber port on the transmitter side to the receiver side. Up to 65617 feet (20km) / 12 miles is supported. On the receiver side, you would then plug in the included BNC ports to a DVR.

Features

  • Extends HD analog cameras over fiber cable
  • Supports distances up to 65617 feet (20km) using FC Single Mode fiber
  • 1310nm / 1550nm wavelengths
  • Supports HD-TVI, HDCVI, AHD, and CVBS analog cameras
  • Up to 5MP support
  • Up to 4 cameras can be plugged in simultaneously
  • LED indicators to monitor status
  • Rack mountable design
  • Level III lightning protection for data and video ports
  • Protection against EMI / RFI interference
Specifications
Fiber PortFC
Distance0-20km
LED Status IndicatorsFiber-link, Power, Data, Video Source
Input/Output WavelengthTransmitter: Tx1310/RX1550nm
Receiver: Tx1550/Rx1310nm
Tx Input Level> 500mVp-p
Rx Output Level1Vp-p
Video Bandwidth50MHz
Video Capture Bandwidth8bit
Power Requirement5V DC @ 1A
Power Consumption<5W
Humidity10%-90%
Storage Temperature-40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C)
What's Included
Package Includes1 - Fiber Video Transmitter
1 - Fiber Video Receiver
2 - Power Adapters
1 - User Manual


Documents

 (0 Reviews) Write a Review

Ask a Question. Get answers to questions you may have.


See Us in Action

Newsletters

Stay up to date with our new and featured products, exclusive deals, and everything that is connectivity. Subscribe to our newsletter below

Powered by Infinite Solutions since 1986