Cables  Fiber Optic  Media Converters  Part #: MC-SC-1000K-13  Catalog Page: 62

10/100/1000Base-FX (SC) Multimode to 10/100/1000Base-TX Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack)

10/100/1000Base-FX (SC) Multimode to 10/100/1000Base-TX Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack)
10/100/1000Base-FX (SC) Multimode to 10/100/1000Base-TX Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack) 10/100/1000Base-FX (SC) Multimode to 10/100/1000Base-TX Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack) 10/100/1000Base-FX (SC) Multimode to 10/100/1000Base-TX Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack) 
Price: $69.00
Out of Stock; email notification on arrival. ETA 9/10/2014  
 Resale / Wholesale Pricing Available. Sign up
 School, Government, Corporate Purchase Orders. Terms and Conditions

10/100/1000Base-FX (SC) Multimode to 10/100/1000Base-TX Gigabit Media Converter Kit

The MC-SC-1000K-13 is a media converter that is designed to convert 1000Base-FX Fiber SC multimode to 1000Base-TX RJ45 or vice-versa. The media converter transmits and receives data at a wavelength of 1300nm and supports longwave (LX) laser specification at full wire speed forwarding rate and conforms to IEEE 802.3u 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX standards.

Features

  • Fiber SC Multimode to 10/100/1000BaseTX converter
  • Extends ethernet distance by converting RJ-45 to fiber optics and vice versa
  • 1310nm wavelength
  • Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance by up to 2km
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimizes loss caused by link failure
  • Simple LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply


* image or specification may be changed without prior notice.

Specifications
StandardsIEEE802.3x 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX
UTP CableCat5e cable up to 300 feet
Fiber Cable50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140um multi-mode
LED IndicatorsPower, fx link/ACT, 100, TP link/ACT, FDX/COL
Data Transfer Rate100Mbps = 148,800PPS, 10Mbps = 14,880PPS
Flow ControlIEEE802.3x compliant for full-duplex
Back pressure flow control for half-duplex
Power Requirement5V DC @ 1A
Ambient Temperature0°C to 50%
Humidity5% to 90%
Dimensions (H x W x D)26 x 70 x 94mm

 Documents

 Images

 Software


Be the first to post a review
Expert Advice
909.598.3718 for product advice and phone orders
Live Chat
Live chat with us today. 08:30am - 5:00pm PST
Chat now
Report Errors
Keep us informed. Report any errors
Contact us
 Shipping Information

In stock products are shipped within the same business day.

Shipping Policy

 3 Ways to Buy

Purchase online, on the phone, or send in your purchase orders.
 Easy Returns

Buy with confidence thanks to our hassle free returns.

Return Policy

 Lifetime Tech Support

Few companies offer it, we'll support you all the way.
Copyright© 1986-2014 PI Manufacturing Corp. All Rights Reserved.
All trademarks are the sole property of their respective owners. Prices and Offers are subject to change without prior notice.