Cables  Fiber Optic  Media Converters  Part #: MC-SC-1000K-13  Catalog Page: 62  UPC #: 091324355419

1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC) Multimode Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack)

1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC) Multimode Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack)
1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC) Multimode Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack) 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC) Multimode Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack) 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC) Multimode Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack) 
Click to enlarge
Price: $69.00
 In Stock; Ships out the same business day  
 Resale / Wholesale Pricing Available. Sign up
 School, Government, Corporate Purchase Orders. Terms and Conditions

1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC) Multimode Gigabit Media Converter Kit (2pcs/pack)

The MC-SC-1000K-13 is a media converter that is designed to convert copper Ethernet 1000-BaseT RJ45 to 1000Base-LX Fiber SC multimode. Typically used to extend Ethernet signals beyond the 100 meter limit. Fiber can be used to transmit up to 2km. The media converter transmits and receives data at a wavelength of 1300nm and supports longwave (LX) laser specification at full wire speed forwarding rate.

Features

  • Converts 1000Base-T RJ45 to 1000Base-LX (SC) Multimode
  • Extends ethernet distances by converting RJ45 to fiber optic. Extend up to 2km.
  • 1300nm wavelength
  • Full duplex transfer mode
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimizes loss caused by link failure
  • Simple LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply


* image or specification may be changed without prior notice.

Specifications
Standards1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX
UTP CableCat5e/6 cable up to 300 feet
Fiber Cable50/125, 62.5/125 multimode
Data Transfer Rate1000Mbps
Flow ControlIEEE802.3x compliant for full-duplex
Power Requirement5V DC @ 2A
Ambient Temperature0°C to 50%
Humidity5% to 90%
Dimensions (H x W x D)26 x 70 x 94mm

 Documents

 Images

 Software


Be the first to post a review
Expert Advice
909.598.3718 for product advice and phone orders
Live Chat
Live chat with us today. 08:30am - 5:00pm PST
Chat now
Report Errors
Keep us informed. Report any errors
Contact us
 Shipping Information

In stock products are shipped within the same business day.

Shipping Policy

 3 Ways to Buy

Purchase online, on the phone, or send in your purchase orders.
 Easy Returns

Buy with confidence thanks to our hassle free returns.

Return Policy

 Lifetime Tech Support

Few companies offer it, we'll support you all the way.
Copyright© 1986-2015 PI Manufacturing Corp. All Rights Reserved.
All trademarks are the sole property of their respective owners. Prices and Offers are subject to change without prior notice.